Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q4 HE vs Q4Magnetic Switches or Wired Value?

Choose the Q4 HE for its advanced Hall Effect magnetic switches for gaming and wireless, or the standard Q4 for a fully featured wired mechanical keyboard at a lower price point.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q4 HE

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 10% of 60% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Hall Effect Gateron double-rail magnetic switches with 0.1 mm sensitivity and adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm.
  • Wireless connectivity options: 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz polling) and Bluetooth 5.2, with a 4000mAh battery.
  • Aluminum plate and double-gasket design for enhanced acoustics and typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Q4

Build quality in the top 5% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compatible with standard 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, offering a massive range of hot-swappable switches.
  • Available in a barebones kit for builders and supports multiple layout standards including ANSI, ISO, and JIS.
  • Steel plate construction, which may offer a different typing feel and sound profile.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

If gaming performance and wireless flexibility are your priorities, the Keychron Q4 HE is the obvious choice with its Hall Effect switches and 2.4 GHz mode. However, if you value broad switch compatibility, a fraction of the cost, and the option to build your own keyboard from scratch, the standard Keychron Q4 delivers the same solid aluminum body and QMK programming without the magnetic switch premium.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q4 HE

Keychron Q4

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Weight

    1,415 g

    1,500 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q4 HE
  • Keychron Q4
Performance
91
66
Build quality
85
90
Productivity
94
95
Customizability
91
98
Portability
90
70

What they share

  • Layout size: 60%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q4 HE takes a clear lead in gaming, travel, and content creation thanks to its Hall Effect switches and wireless capabilities. For programming, the HE's adjustable actuation and multi-device connectivity edge out the standard Q4, though both are fine for office use. The standard Q4 wins for modding enthusiasts due to its broad MX switch compatibility and barebones availability, making it the more versatile foundation for custom builds.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q4 HE

  • Hall Effect switches with adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm and rapid trigger for faster response.
  • Supports 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate, reducing input lag.
  • Includes dynamic keystrokes and analog mode for controller-like precision in compatible games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q4 HE

5.0

2 owner reviews

Keychron Q4

4.7

10 owner reviews

Praise
“Perfect keyboard, sounds lovely, feels lovely, i just fee like the white keys are a lot more cream than pictured. Not an issue though! Just a little annoying haha”
E.B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q4 HE vs Q4 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q4 HE

Keychron Q4

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

60%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,415 g
1,500 g

Dimensions

33 x 121 x 303 mm
20 x 121 x 303 mm

Typing angle

5°
7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q4 HE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q4

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q44 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q4 HE vs Q4: your questions

The biggest difference is switch technology and connectivity. The Q4 HE uses Hall Effect Gateron double-rail magnetic switches that support adjustable actuation and rapid trigger, and it offers wireless modes via 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.2. The standard Q4 uses traditional mechanical switches (Gateron G Pro) and is wired-only.

No, the Q4 HE is only compatible with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches sold by Keychron. It does not support standard MX mechanical switches. The standard Q4, however, supports any 3-pin or 5-pin MX mechanical switch.

The Q4 HE has wireless capabilities, including 2.4 GHz mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate and Bluetooth 5.2 for connecting to up to three devices. The standard Q4 is wired-only and does not support any wireless connection.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK and VIA for full key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. You can customize them using the Keychron Launcher web app on Chrome, Opera, or Edge browsers.

The standard Q4 is better for custom builders. It is available as a barebones kit, supports a vast range of standard MX switches, and uses a steel plate. The Q4 HE is limited to specific magnetic switches, though it does allow for adjusting actuation points and other software-based tuning.

Both keyboards share a full CNC machined 6063 aluminum body and a double-gasket design. However, the Q4 HE uses an aluminum plate, while the standard Q4 uses a steel plate. Both use screw-in PCB stabilizers.

The Q4 HE has a typing angle of about 5 degrees, while the standard Q4 has a slightly steeper angle of about 6.5 degrees. The standard Q4 also has a lower front height of 19.7 mm compared to the HE's 23.71 mm.

If you value advanced gaming features like adjustable actuation, rapid trigger, and wireless connectivity, the Q4 HE is worth the investment. For general typing or a more budget-friendly entry into the Q-series, the standard Q4 offers the same premium build and programmability at a significantly lower cost.

Both keyboards are heavy due to their aluminum bodies. The Q4 HE weighs approximately 1415 grams, while the standard Q4 weighs about 1500 grams. The Q4 HE is slightly lighter and offers wireless modes, making it more portable for use away from a desk.

No, the Q4 HE is only available in ANSI layout. The standard Q4 is available in ANSI, ISO, JIS, and various regional ISO layouts such as UK, German, Nordic, French, Spanish, and Swiss.

Both keyboards come with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile. The Q4 HE offers Shell White or Carbon Black color options. The standard Q4 offers more color ways including Silver Grey, Navy Blue, and Shell White.

Yes, the Q4 HE has a 4000mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. According to the manufacturer, wireless working time with the backlight off is up to 100 hours.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.