Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V3 Ultra vs V4 Max8K Gaming vs 60% Portability

Choose the V3 Ultra for competitive gaming and dedicated arrow keys, or the V4 Max for a highly portable, space-saving wireless board.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

8K Gaming

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate for ultra-low latency in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • TKL (80%) layout retains arrow keys, navigation cluster, and multimedia keys.
  • Includes a control knob for media or application-specific functions.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V4 Max

60% Portability

Build quality in the top 10% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 60% layout (123 x 305 mm) saves substantial desk space.
  • Lighter weight at 645g, improving portability.
  • Available in both fully assembled and barebones kit versions.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. For competitive gaming, frequent office work, or any task where dedicated arrow keys are non-negotiable, the Keychron V3 Ultra is the better tool. If your priority is a minimalist desk setup, frequent travel, or you simply prefer the 60% form factor, the Keychron V4 Max offers excellent wireless customizability in a much smaller package.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V3 Ultra

Keychron V4 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    60%

  • Connection

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    960 g

    645 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

    ANSI

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
  • Keychron V4 Max
Performance
91
79
Build quality
83
86
Productivity
98
95
Customizability
94
96
Portability
76
88

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra is the clear choice for gaming, office work, programming, and content creation due to its performance-oriented 8K polling rate and more functional TKL layout. The V4 Max wins for travel and portability thanks to its compact 60% size and lower weight. For keyboard modders, both offer an equally strong foundation with hot-swap sockets and gasket mounts.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • The V3 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for minimal input lag.
  • Its TKL layout retains dedicated arrow and navigation keys for in-game controls.
  • The manufacturer states its 8K polling rate makes latency 'hardly noticeable even in competitive games'.

Full specs

Keychron V3 Ultra vs V4 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V3 Ultra

Keychron V4 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate, Steel

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

960 g
645 g

Dimensions

33 x 368 x 149 mm
28 x 123 x 305 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V4 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V3 Ultra vs V4 Max: your questions

The core difference is layout and polling rate. The V3 Ultra is an 80% TKL keyboard with an 8000 Hz polling rate, while the V4 Max is a 60% keyboard with a 1000 Hz polling rate. This makes the V3 Ultra better for gaming and tasks needing arrow keys, and the V4 Max better for saving space.

According to manufacturer claims, the V3 Ultra has a longer advertised battery life. The V3 Ultra is stated to last up to 660 hours with backlighting off, while the V4 Max is stated to last up to 190 hours under the same condition. Actual results will vary with usage.

Yes, the V4 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes, which is sufficient for most gaming. However, the V3 Ultra's 8000 Hz polling rate is designed for ultra-competitive gaming where minimal latency is critical. The V4 Max's 60% layout also means arrow keys require a function layer.

The V3 Ultra is listed as a pre-built option with Keychron Silk POM switches and OSA PBT keycaps. The V4 Max is available in both a fully assembled version with Gateron Jupiter switches and keycaps, and a barebones kit without switches or keycaps.

The V4 Max is significantly more portable. It is a 60% keyboard measuring 123 x 305 mm and weighs 645g. The V3 Ultra is a larger TKL board measuring 149 x 368 mm and weighs 960g, making it less ideal for frequent travel.

Yes, both the Keychron V3 Ultra and V4 Max use screw-in PCB stabilizers according to their specifications. The manufacturer notes these stabilizers can be changed and are compatible with third-party screw-in stabilizers, making them easy to mod for a smoother typing feel.

Yes, both keyboards support deep customization. The V3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware with the Keychron Launcher web app. The V4 Max uses QMK and VIA firmware, and is also compatible with the Keychron Launcher for remapping keys and creating macros without installing software.

Yes, both the Keychron V3 Ultra and V4 Max are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. Each includes a system toggle switch and an additional set of keycaps tailored for both Mac and Windows layouts, allowing you to save a profile for each OS.

Both the Keychron V3 Ultra and V4 Max use a gasket mount design. This mounting style uses silicone or rubber gaskets to isolate the plate from the case, which the manufacturer states reduces acoustic resonance for a softer, quieter typing feel.

Based on the manufacturer's description, the V3 Ultra lists multiple specific foam layers including sound absorbing foam, PET film, EPDM foam, and bottom case acoustic foam. The V4 Max description mentions sound-absorbing foam but does not list the same variety of specific layers, suggesting the V3 Ultra may have a more complex acoustic treatment.

The V4 Max can be used for programming, but its 60% layout requires using a function layer to access arrow keys and the navigation cluster. Many programmers adapt to this, but if you heavily rely on dedicated arrow keys for text navigation, the V3 Ultra's TKL layout would be a more straightforward choice.

Yes, both the Keychron V3 Ultra and V4 Max feature south-facing RGB LEDs. This orientation prevents interference with Cherry-profile keycaps and provides better backlighting from the typist's angle, according to the product descriptions.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.