Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V4 Max vs V6 Ultra60% Compact vs Full-Size 8K

Choose the V4 Max for a portable, highly customizable 60% layout, or the V6 Ultra for a full-size layout with an 8000 Hz polling rate for competitive gaming.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V4 Max

60% Compact

Build quality in the top 10% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Extremely portable 60% layout measuring 305 x 123 mm and weighing 645g.
  • Supports QMK and VIA open-source firmware for deep customization.
  • Available as a DIY kit/barebones for building from scratch.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Get the

Keychron V6 Ultra

Full-Size 8K

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • High 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Full-size 100% layout includes a number pad and dedicated multi-media keys.
  • Claimed battery life of up to 660 hours with backlight off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a full number pad, media keys, and the absolute lowest latency for gaming, the Keychron V6 Ultra is the clear option. If you value a compact, portable size for a mobile setup or want maximum firmware customization with QMK/VIA and a barebones start, the Keychron V4 Max is the better keyboard. Consider how much you use the number pad and how important ultra-high polling rate is versus deep programmability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V4 Max

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Layout size

    60%

    100%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

  • Weight

    645 g

    1,130 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V4 Max
  • Keychron V6 Ultra
Performance
79
89
Build quality
86
77
Productivity
95
91
Customizability
96
79
Portability
88
56

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V6 Ultra wins for office work, gaming, and content creation due to its full layout, media keys, and high 8000 Hz polling rate. The V4 Max is the clear choice for travel and has an edge for modders due to its QMK/VIA support and barebones kit option. For programming, the choice is a tie and depends on whether you value the V4 Max's firmware flexibility or the V6 Ultra's out-of-the-box full layout.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 Ultra

  • The V6 Ultra has an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to 1000 Hz on the V4 Max.
  • Its full-size layout includes dedicated media keys, which the V4 Max lacks due to its 60% form factor.

Full specs

Keychron V4 Max vs V6 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V4 Max

Keychron V6 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

60%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate, Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

645 g
1,130 g

Dimensions

28 x 123 x 305 mm
31 x 448 x 149 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V4 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V4 Max vs V6 Ultra: your questions

The core difference is the layout and polling rate. The V4 Max is a compact 60% keyboard with a 1000 Hz polling rate and QMK/VIA support. The V6 Ultra is a full-size 100% keyboard with an 8000 Hz polling rate, a number pad, media keys, and uses ZMK firmware.

The Keychron V6 Ultra is better suited for competitive gaming. It offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which provides lower input latency compared to the V4 Max's 1000 Hz rate. This can be critical for fast-paced games.

Yes, both the Keychron V4 Max and V6 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to install or change mechanical switches without soldering, supporting both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

According to manufacturer claims, the V6 Ultra has a significantly longer claimed battery life. It is rated for up to 660 hours with the backlight off, compared to the V4 Max's rating of up to 190 hours. Both use a 4000mAh battery.

The V4 Max can be excellent for programming if you prefer a compact desk setup. Its support for QMK and VIA firmware allows for extensive key remapping and macro creation to compensate for the missing keys. However, you will need to use layers for arrows and function keys.

Yes, the Keychron V6 Ultra is a 100% layout keyboard, which includes a full number pad on the right side. The V4 Max, as a 60% keyboard, does not have a number pad.

The Keychron V4 Max is far more portable. It measures 305 x 123 mm and weighs 645g. The V6 Ultra measures 149 x 448 mm and weighs 1130g, making it a large, desk-bound keyboard.

The V4 Max uses QMK firmware and is compatible with the VIA configurator. The V6 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app. QMK/VIA is a longstanding standard in the custom keyboard community.

The product listing for the V6 Ultra specifies a 'Fully Assembled Knob' version. The V4 Max listing mentions 'Knob Support' in its extra features, but the default fully assembled version shown does not include a knob in its listed contents.

Yes. The Keychron V4 Max is offered in a barebone version, which does not include keycaps and switches. The V6 Ultra, according to its available options, is only listed as a pre-built 'Fully Assembled' unit.

Both keyboards come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. These are PBT plastic for durability, with a shape that is similar to OEM height but with an SA-like spherical top.

Both have sound-dampening features, but the V6 Ultra's description lists more comprehensive foam layers. It includes sound-absorbing foam, PET film, EPDM foam, and bottom case acoustic foam. The V4 Max lists sound-absorbing foam and a PET film.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.